NTSB Identification: MIA08CA127.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 2008 in Homestead, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Lima Sky Raider I, registration: N2642F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying an amateur-built Sky Raider I, an experimental light sport aircraft. He stated to the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors that he had purchased the airplane approximately 3 hours prior to the accident flight. The previous owner briefed him on some of the flying characteristics of the airplane, but the pilot had no flight experience in the make and model airplane. The pilot took off on runway a 9, a 2,620-foot long turf runway. About 2 or 3 seconds after becoming airborne, a gust of wind yawed the airplane 45 degrees to the right, toward several hangars and electrical power lines. The pilot attempted to gain sufficient altitude to clear the obstacles, but the airplane abruptly stalled, rolled to the right, and impacted the roof of a hangar. The pilot did not report any preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems. The reported wind at an airport about 7 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 110 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months