NTSB Identification: MIA08CA137.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 2008 in Muscle Shoals, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor Inc AT-402B, registration: N402BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of an Air Tractor AT-402B stated that he was making east and west passes above a cornfield, maneuvering under power lines at one end. On his last pass, the vertical stabilizer contacted a power line, shearing the upper section of the stabilizer and the entire rudder. The pilot was able to land the airplane at a nearby airport without further incident. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from utility wires during low altitude maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months