NTSB Identification: CHI08FA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 2008 in Marysville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 58TC, registration: N715TB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot declared his intention to return for a landing. A flight instructor and his student had just completed a landing and throttled up for takeoff when he heard a pilot transmit "Aircraft on [runway] 9, I need the runway." The pilot repeated the radio call and the flight instructor replied, "We are on the roll." The flight instructor reported that he subsequently observed the accident airplane through the rear window of his airplane during climbout. It was near the approach end of the runway in a 45-degree bank, with the nose pitched down about 15 degrees. The airplane appeared to overshoot the extended runway centerline as it turned final. The airplane's wings leveled momentarily and then it "pitched up suddenly and rolled sharply to [the] left." The airplane rolled inverted and struck the ground. A witness reported that he had observed the airplane as it was returning to the airport. He described a "bulge" on the right side of the airplane, which he thought may have been an open door. Otherwise, there appeared to be nothing unusual about the airplane. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded continued flight. The cockpit entry door was destroyed during the postimpact fire. Accordingly, no determination could be made as to whether it was securely closed prior to the flight. Damage to the aft utility door, specifically the missing striker plate, was consistent the doors being closed and latched. The right wing tip fuel cap was separated from the wing and observed in the open position. It was otherwise intact and functioned properly during the postaccident examination. The pilot suffered from recurring neck pain for which he had sought chiropractic treatment the morning of the accident. However, the investigation could make no determination as to whether a secondary episode occurred during the accident flight. Medication detected in the postaccident toxicology testing was at a low level, and likely did not have an adverse effect on the pilot's performance. The reason for the pilot's decision to return for landing immediately after takeoff could not be conclusively determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the base to final turn resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months