NTSB Identification: CHI08LA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 2008 in Flushing, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: Drochak Aventura II, registration: N621CD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built, experimental amphibian airplane had just departed the grass airstrip. About 100 feet above ground level just beyond the departure end of the airstrip, the engine lost power. Seconds later, the airplane impacted a tree and the ground in a left wing down, nose low attitude. Inspection of the propeller revealed no evidence of rotation at the time of impact. The fuel tank contained about 8 gallons of fuel. Flight control continuity was established. The engine rotated and an engine run was conducted and it operated. The inspection of the airframe and fuselage revealed no preexisting anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months