NTSB Identification: NYC07LA191.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2007 in Harrisonburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Bass RV-6A, registration: N596JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the RV-6A flew from his home airport to a private turf strip. The flight and initial portion of the landing were uneventful. During the latter part of the landing rollout the nose gear fork caught in a rut, the strut deformed, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. Two years prior to the accident, the kit manufacturer re-designed the nose gear for this airplane in an effort to reduce susceptibility to noseover events. The accident airplane was not equipped with the new-design nose gear leg and fork.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The limited fork-to-ground clearance provided by the nose gear design. Contributing to the accident was the uneven turf/dirt surface of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months