NTSB Identification: LAX08CA247.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 2008 in Chehalis, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N252MX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing a straight in approach to the runway and he reduced power and extended the speed brakes as he descended. He also made several radio calls. When the airplane was about 5 miles from the runway, the pilot performed the pre-landing checklist, which he said includes putting the gear down. He reported that he intentionally left the gear retracted to keep more speed on the approach. When he was 3 miles from the runway, the pilot began a conversation over the radio with another pilot who was departing the airport. He stated that he became distracted by the conversation and did not remember to lower the landing gear. The airplane touched down in the middle of the runway with the gear retracted and sustained structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear, resulting in a gear up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months