NTSB Identification: CHI08CA178.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 2008 in Howell, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N252EM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a deer during the takeoff roll at dusk. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff and returned to the ramp area. The left wing, lower fuselage, propeller, and left main landing gear were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the dusk light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months