NTSB Identification: CHI08CA177.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 2008 in Ottawa, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R44 II, registration: N31138
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted unmarked power transmission lines as the pilot maneuvered at a low altitude over a river. The helicopter impacted the river and separated into several pieces. The pilot and his passengers were not injured and were rescued by nearby boaters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission lines. Contributing to the accident was the unmarked power transmission lines.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months