NTSB Identification: DEN08LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 24, 2008 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Commonwealth 185, registration: N33384
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, a diabetic on insulin, was in cruise flight when he felt ill due to low blood sugar. Though he was only two miles from his destination airport, he elected to land in a field. During the approach he was too high, and "could not get down in time." During the landing, he struck an embankment resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot had not attempted to obtain a medical certificate after being diagnosed with diabetes in 2000, and had not accomplished a flight review since 2001. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), which is most commonly seen in diabetics on insulin, can lead to behavioral changes, confusion, fatigue, seizures, and loss of consciousness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's physiologic impairment and failure to attain the proper touchdown point during an intentional off airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight planning.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months