NTSB Identification: DEN08CA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 2008 in Omaha, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N2164Y
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft bounced several times while attempting a night time landing causing a nose tire blowout and substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that he utilized too much nose down trim. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the elevator trim resulting in a nose low/hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months