NTSB Identification: DEN08LA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 2008 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Flynn Van Munk, registration: N41832
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that at 200 feet above ground level the engine experienced a sudden drop in power to 1,900 to 2,000 rpm. At the same time the engine began to run roughly. The airplane became difficult to control and the pilot experienced four to five deep rolls to angles beyond sixty degrees, and he had difficulty maintaining pitch control. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Conditions at the time/location of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of aircraft control was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months