NTSB Identification: LAX08IA241
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Salinas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: MD Helicopters Inc MD 902, registration: N902CS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the approach to land, the pilot reported that he brought the helicopter to an 8- to 10-foot hover when the nose broke to the right and the helicopter started an uncommanded right spin. The pilot's attempt to correct with full left pedal failed to stop the spin. The pilot then initiated a hovering autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and minor damage to the landing skids. The postaccident airframe inspection revealed that the threaded portion of the rear of the forward directional control cable of the no tail rotor (NOTAR) had separated. The forward directional control cable and the rotating cone control rod of the NOTAR, as well as associated hardware, were sent to an NTSB specialist for a detailed examination. The examination of the cable and associated hardware revealed that the cable had failed in fatigue due to the misplacement of the lock washer that was located between the cable's telescopic part and the rotating cone control rod.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the fatigue failure of the threaded portion of the forward directional control cable as a result of the improper installation a lock washer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months