NTSB Identification: CHI08WA244
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 2008 in Adriatic Sea, Croatia
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: D-GZXB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 1, 2008, at 1333 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole airplane, registration D-GZXB, serial no. 4496165, crashed into the Adriatic Sea off the coast of Zadar, Croatia. The two pilots on-board were fatally injured. The instructional flight departed Zadar Airport (LDZD) at an unconfirmed time. The airplane was reported missing after it failed to return from the local-area training mission. The wreckage was subsequently located southwest of the island of Mezanj, about 30 kilometers west of Zadar, Croatia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months