NTSB Identification: NYC08WA266
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 2008 in Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
Aircraft: Robinson R-44 II, registration: RA-04223
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 2, 2008, about 1320 universal time coordinated, a Robinson R-44 II, Russian registration RA-04223, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain near Nizhnevartovsk, Russia. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The flight was conducted under Russian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2008 | Index of months