NTSB Identification: SEA08FA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 2008 in Garden City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N63217
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been on a cross-country trip and was stopping to attend a local festival prior to returning to his home airport. He was performing a low-level flight over his friend's house to signal that he would be landing at a nearby airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane was at 500 feet above ground level, doing banked turns in excess of 45 degrees. The airplane began to climb and then stalled, with the left wing dropping. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were identified during the postaccident examinations. The pilot was based at an airport with an elevation of 472 feet. The calculated density altitude at the accident site was 7,901 feet mean sea level. The high density altitude would have decreased the performance of the airplane and as the pilot was conducting low-altitude maneuvers, leaving little margin for error. Because the pilot primarily operated out of an airport that traditionally has low density altitude conditions, he may not have been fully aware of the performance decrease, especially while manuevering at a low altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which led to an aerodynamic stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months