NTSB Identification: ANC08CA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N87061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing at a soft, grass-covered off-airport site. He said that just after touchdown, as the airplane's main wheels contacted the 14-inch tall grass, the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. He said that winds at the time of the accident were calm. He noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months