NTSB Identification: ANC08CA080.
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 2008 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2951M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing to the south on a grass-covered off-airport site. He said that during touchdown the airplane's main wheels contacted an area of tall grass, which "grabbed the wheels", and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported winds to be 150 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the accident. He noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months