NTSB Identification: ANC08WA100
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Prism Helicopter Inc
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 2008 in Alice Arm, Canada
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: C-GZIO
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 6, 2007, about 0700 pacific daylight time, a Hughes 369D helicopter, Canadian registration C-GZIO, crashed while maneuvering in the vicinity of Alice Arm, British Columbia, Canada. The flight was operated by Prism Helicopters Inc., Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, as a local passenger flight. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. The pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months