NTSB Identification: ANC08CA090.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180G, registration: N4631U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was practicing touch and go landings under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he failed to maintain directional control during landing, and the airplane swerved to the left, striking the right wing on the ground. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing leading edge and ribs. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months