NTSB Identification: ANC08WA098
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 2008 in Pitt Meadows, Canada
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration:
Injuries: 4 Serious,4 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 3, 2008, approximately 1524 Pacific daylight time, a US-registered Beech 65-A90 airplane, N17SA, sustained substantial damage when it collided with the ground during a forced landing after takeoff from the Pitt Meadows Airport, Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane is owned by Flanagan Enterprises Inc., Zephyr Cove, Nevada, leased by the Parachute Center, Lodi, California, and operated by Pacific Skydivers, Pitt Meadows, Canada. The airplane was operated as a skydiving flight with 7 passengers when the accident occurred. The pilot and 3 passengers received serious injuries, and 4 passengers received minor injuries. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in both engines, and was returning to the airport.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2008 | Index of months