NTSB Identification: LAX08CA207.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 2008 in Fullerton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N1296M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a normal approach to landing and reported that he maintained proper airspeed and alignment to the runway. The airplane was centered and nose-high as the main gear touched down. The pilot said the airplane suddenly tipped to the left, the propeller struck the runway, and then the right wing tip contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to rest at the center of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar. Inspection of the airplane under the supervision of the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no discrepancies with the rudder and brake systems and control system components. The rudder and aileron trim positions were neutral, and there was a difference of about 2 gallons of fuel between the wing tanks. Inspectors also found that the main landing gear wheel fairings were properly installed with no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing touchdown, resulting in the wings contacting the runway surface and a propeller strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months