NTSB Identification: CHI08FA224
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MOSER GEORG LANCAIR LEGACY FG, registration: N515RB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was on a straight-in visual approach after a cross-country, instrument-flight-rules flight. About three and a half miles out from the runway, the flight was number four to land behind other aircraft in the traffic pattern. About one and a half miles out, the flight was cleared to land with traffic turning to final in front of them. Witnesses described a stall, power coming up, and the airplane striking the ground in an inverted attitude about 100 yards before the end of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged and both occupants were fatally injured. The propeller blades exhibited signatures of nicks, gouges, and scratches consistent with engine power at the time of impact. Inspection of the flight control system did not disclose any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months