NTSB Identification: ANC08LA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 2008 in Tyonek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N82057
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a tundra-tire-equipped airplane on a sandy area that was about 900 feet long, and about 50 feet wide. As the pilot applied the brakes in an area of soft sand, the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, left wing, left wing strut, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted that he could have landed "a little slower so as to not need any braking to get stopped before the soft sand, or land somewhere else."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive speed and excessive application of brakes during the landing roll on soft, sandy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months