NTSB Identification: ANC08TA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 2008 in Nome, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7055
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While performing wildlife enforcement duties, the private pilot was departing in a tundra-tire-equipped airplane from a remote gravel surface roadway. Ditches were located along each side of the road. The pilot indicated that during the takeoff roll, he glanced down to locate the flap handle, during which time the airplane drifted off the left side of the road. The left main landing gear tire encountered soft terrain in the ditch and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months