NTSB Identification: ANC08IA092
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of PENINSULA AIRWAYS INC (D.B.A. PenAir)
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 29, 2008 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) SAAB 340B, registration: N364PX
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the takeoff roll, the flight crew of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 scheduled passenger flight heard a "pop" coming from the left engine. The takeoff was aborted and the airplane returned to the gate. Maintenance personnel noted that the left engine had a contained engine failure. During the manufacturer's inspection of the engine, they noted that one of the stage 1 gas generator rotor blades had separated below the airfoil platform as a result of high-cycle fatigue. The manufacturer reported that the failure is related to a blade damper binding issue that has been tracked since 2001; Service Bulletin (SB) 72-0475 was issued to address the gas generator rotor blade damper. The manufacturer also recommended that all operators who have not complied with the SB lower the borescope inspection for the hot section from 800 to 400 flight hours. The manufacturer says that to date 95 percent of the affected fleet comply with the SB. The incident engine had been borescoped within the last 400 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of one of the stage 1 gas generator rotor blades due to high-cycle fatigue, resulting in a contained engine failure during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months