NTSB Identification: LAX08CA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Ennis Lake, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: David Jarrett Searey, registration: N24YD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amphibian seaplane is capable of operating from water, and also from land airports when the retractable landing gear is extended. The pilot took off from a land airport and flew to his intended lake destination, where he intended to make a water landing. The pilot made a normal approach to the lake and the seaplane nosed over when the still extended landing gear wheels came in contact with the water. The forward portion of the seaplane's fuselage was crushed, and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot subsequently reported that during the accident flight he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane, and he "had forgotten to retract the landing gear" prior to the water landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to landing on the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months