NTSB Identification: LAX08CA223.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 10, 2008 in Patterson, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman Acft Eng G-164B, registration: N6792Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Near dawn, the pilot took off to perform an aerial application flight. While maneuvering over the designated field, the airplane collided with a pole. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane and crashed into the underlying field. The airplane was partially consumed by a post impact fire, and the pilot sustained a minor injury. The operator reported that during the flight the pilot had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months