NTSB Identification: DFW08CA183.
Accident occurred Friday, July 11, 2008 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N9678U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to departing on a cross-country flight, that both of the aircraft's fuel tanks were filled with fuel. Additionally, the pilot stated that during flight she failed to switch fuel tanks. While talking to the airport's control tower and during the approach to the runway, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a nearby field. The airplane's landing gear collapsed and the airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane, reported that the right wing fuel tank appeared empty and that the fuel selector was on the right wing fuel tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months