NTSB Identification: DFW08CA182.
Accident occurred Friday, July 11, 2008 in Baton Rouge, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N2068B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 26,090-hour commercial pilot maneuvered the airplane for an agricultural application pass when the airplane's landing gear contacted a transmission wire. The wire entangled with the airplane resulting in a loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot was able to egress the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions or mechanical failures prior to contact with the transmission wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months