NTSB Identification: CHI08CA175.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 2008 in Dwight, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N6051M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial descent the pilot selected the right fuel tank for the practice instrument approach procedure. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The pilot performed a procedure turn to align with the instrument approach. The engine lost power while turning inbound onto the final approach course. The airplane was at 2,300 feet mean sea level (~1,600 feet above ground level) when the engine lost power. The pilot switched back to the left fuel tank but the engine did not respond. The pilot performed a forced landing onto Interstate Highway 55. During the landing rollout the right wing impacted a mile-marker signpost. A post-accident investigation showed that the left and right fuel tanks were approximately 1/8 and 1/2 full, respectively. No anomalies were encountered during a post accident engine test run. The engine started without hesitation and responded to throttle inputs. The engine ran without difficulty on each fuel tank for a period of 4 minutes, on each magneto individually, and with the electric fuel pump turned off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the highway signpost that the airplane impacted during the landing rollout.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months