NTSB Identification: CHI08CA174.
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 2008 in Greenwood, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4433T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that during final approach the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway after encountering a wind gust. He told the student pilot to initiate a go-around. As the student pilot increased engine power for the go-around the airplane pitched-up and then rolled to the left. The flight instructor assumed flight control of the airplane, but the airplane impacted left-wing low off the left side of the runway. The airplane cartwheeled and both wings separated from the airplane. The local area winds were out of the north-northwest at 10 knots, gusting 17 knots. The flight instructor reported that the local topography produced a "strong wind current" that contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial actions that resulted in a loss of control during the go-around maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the gusting wind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months