NTSB Identification: CHI08CA173.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Sheboygan, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech A23A, registration: N701DW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed with 30 gallons of fuel onboard. He estimated that the right and left fuel tanks contained 20 gallons and 10 gallons, respectively. He reported that the accident flight was 2 hours 20 minutes in duration. While on final approach the engine lost power and the airplane impacted a 6 foot wide drainage ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing, the lower fuselage structure, and the nose and left landing gear. Post accident inspection of the airplane showed that the right tank was empty and there was fuel present in the left tank. The pilot reported that he planned on a fuel burn rate of 8-1/2 gallons per hour. Using that fuel burn, the calculated fuel consumption for the accident flight was 19.8 gallons. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had switched fuel tanks before the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management that led to fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the drainage ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months