NTSB Identification: DFW08LA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 16, 2008 in Edgewood, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: AMS Flight Carat A, registration: N234CT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The motor glider had been soaring for approximately one-half hour when lift disappeared and it began to get into an area of significant sink. The private pilot was unable to restart the engine and attempted an emergency landing in rocky, hilly terrain. A witness saw the glider suddenly pitch down and "nose dive" into the ground from an altitude of approximately 150 feet AGL . An examination of the glider wreckage revealed damage consistent with a nose-low, nearly vertical impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months