NTSB Identification: DFW08CA199.
Accident occurred Friday, July 25, 2008 in Newport, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N519Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,034-hour commercial pilot departed the airport to make an agricultural application. During the initial climb, the pilot initiated a left turn and when the airplane encountered a tailwind the airplane, loaded with fertilizer, began to "settle." Sufficient altitude was not available for the pilot to arrest the descent rate prior to ground impact, so the pilot elected to perform a forced landing into a cornfield. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without injuries. An automated weather reporting station at the airport reported the local temperature as 93 degrees Fahrenheit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the high temperature and tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months