NTSB Identification: DFW08CA192.
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 2008 in Bovina, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N7832
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a manuever to reverse direction the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. When the 1,850-hour commerical pilot was unable to restore power, he dumped the remaining agricultural applicant and elected to perform an emergency landing into a cornfield. During the landing roll the airplane experienced substantial damage. The pilot was able to egress the airplane. A post-crash inspection did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months