NTSB Identification: MIA08LA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Rome, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: MAULE MT-7-235, registration: N142CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial touchdown the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the nose gear oleo strut was broken, and the firewall was buckled. Examination of the oleo strut by the National Transportation Safety Board materials laboratory revealed that all of the fractures were on a slant plane, and were consistent with overstress fracture. The fractures occurred under bending overstress. There was no indication of any pre-existing fatigue cracking or corrosion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months