NTSB Identification: NYC08LA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 2008 in Palakta, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N39758
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck trees shortly after takeoff during an early morning departure. The flight was the second leg of a trip which had begun the previous day, but then was delayed when a passenger required medical care. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll "seemed a little long," and that the engine began losing power immediately after becoming airborne. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and subsequently struck a tree, impacted the ground, and caught fire. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane via the rear door. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented a successful takeoff. However, the cockpit area was destroyed, and the engine control friction lock tension could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months