NTSB Identification: CHI08LA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 2008 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: BOLENBAUGH PHILLIP WILLIAM RANS S-6ES, registration: N402PB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing he touched down about 420 feet down the 1,200-foot grass runway and the airplane bounced. He decided to put it "right back down." As soon as the airplane touched down again, the pilot applied brakes with the airplane on all three wheels. He said that the airplane's nosewheel entered a "dip" in the runway that "appeared to be somewhat soft" and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane's nose then struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by executing a go-around when the airplane bounced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months