NTSB Identification: CHI08LA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Alexandria, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: SMITH Aerostar 601P, registration: N601TS
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the previous flight the left engine surged at 14,700 feet and the flight could not be conducted at the planned altitude of 19,000 feet. He stated that during descent to land the engines performed normally at lower altitudes. After landing he talked with a mechanic on the telephone and a decision was made to conduct the next leg of the trip at a lower altitude. During the takeoff, a loss of power was experienced and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. During the turn back to the airport, the airplane lost altitude and the pilot decided to turn away from the populated areas and land the airplane in a field. During the landing the airplane struck a ditch. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident did not reveal any defects that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months