NTSB Identification: CHI08LA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 2008 in Iowa City, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Roof Curtis Hawk P6E, registration: N386PE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff in his homebuilt replica of a Curtis Hawk P6E, the engine suddenly lost power. He stated that the airplane was equipped with a backup ignition and a backup electric fuel pump. He stated that he was in the process of switching from the primary systems to the backup when he inadvertently stalled the airplane. He stated that there were no deficiencies in the flight control system of the airplane. A fire ensued and the pilot stated that it was his belief that the fire started before the airplane's impact with the ground. The airplane was powered by a converted Chevrolet 8 cylinder water-cooled engine. Examination of the engine subsequent to the accident revealed no deficiencies with the engine, but the accessories such as the carburetor and ignition systems had been destroyed by the fire. A broken fuel line fitting was found but no determination could be made as to whether the break occured prior to impact or if it was a result of the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months