NTSB Identification: ATL07GA087
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2007 in Cedartown, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N912SP
Injuries: 3 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while flying low over trees in a left turn, a strong gust of wind was encountered causing the helicopter to yaw to the right. The pilot reduced the collective in an attempt to fly out of the situation; however, he was unsuccessful in stopping the yaw and struck trees, and subsequently the ground. Winds were reported at the time of the accident at 250 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction, and none were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident were strong gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months