NTSB Identification: NYC08WA256
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Cusco, Peru
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-61N, registration: N91158
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 19, 2008, about 1414 universal coordinated time, a Sikorsky S-61N helicopter, N91158, was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a jungle area, near Cusco, Peru. The 2 flight crew members and 11 passengers were not injured. Meteorological conditions at the time of the local flight were unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months