NTSB Identification: MIA08LA106.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 21, 2008 in Hiram, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Eurocopter France AS350 B2, registration: N417AE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after engine start, the helicopter shook violently as the throttle was advanced to flight rpm. He conducted an emergency shutdown, inspected the helicopter, and discovered that the tail rotor boom was buckled. Further inspection revealed that the main rotor starflex arm was broken. According to the director of maintenance, the starflex arm was overlooked during a conformity inspection. As a result, it was overflown by 586 hours. A review of a manufacturer service bulletin revealed that the service life on the starflex arm was 2,200 hours. At the time of the accident, the total time on the starflex arm was 2,786 hours. Due to the operator's record keeping process, the complex component life limit historical records were overlooked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the starflex arm during engine run-up due to inadequate inspection by maintenance personnel.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months