NTSB Identification: NYC08LA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 2008 in Surfside Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4287Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the second banner-tow flight of the day, the pilot noticed a slight vibration emanating from the engine, which several seconds later became a "very intense" vibration. The engine power began to diminish rapidly, so the pilot began searching for a suitable forced landing site. During the descent, the pilot attempted to restore engine power, and applied carburetor heat, but his efforts were unsuccessful. During the forced landing, the wheels of the airplane encountered an area of soft ground and the airplane subsequently nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat flapper was obstructed by a mud dauber's nest. Examination of carburetor ice probability charts indicated "serious icing at glide power," or "light icing - glide or cruise power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the obstruction of the carburetor heat flapper by a mud dauber's nest. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months