NTSB Identification: NYC08LA258
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR, registration: N925LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the visual approach seemed normal and the airplane crossed the runway threshold with "a good attitude and speed." After the first contact with the runway, the airplane bounced. The second contact with the runway was more pronounced and activated the emergency locator transmitter. The pilot then applied power, performed a go-around maneuver and landed on the same runway. During the second landing, the airplane pulled to the right when the nose gear touched down. Postimpact examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose gear area. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident and further stated that "I think I forgot to flare."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months