NTSB Identification: MIA08LA149
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 2008 in Charlotte Amali, VI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500-B, registration: N411FS
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound for landing, undetected fatigue cracks in a hard aluminum hydraulic line near a flared end cracked through the tube wall thickness resulting in the loss of hydraulic fluid and the inability of the pilot to fully extend all landing gears using either the normal or emergency landing gear extension systems. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. Fatigue cracking of the tube was likely caused by vibratory loads due to in-service bends and improper clamping; the tube was only clamped in one location though two clamps were required. Additionally, wear on the tube in the area of the clamp was consistent with a loose clamp. The airplane was last inspected in accordance with an Annual/100-Hour inspection on April 30, 2008, or approximately 62 hours earlier. Inspection of the tube for condition is required during the 100 hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to identify inadequate clamping of the aluminum line during inspection, and the undetected fatigue cracking of the line which resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months