NTSB Identification: LAX08CA222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N354ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings at Byron Airport on runway 5. The wind was nearly calm. His third approach to the runway, with 30 degrees of wing flaps extended, was normal. The airplane touched down at near its stall speed without incident. After touching down softly, the airplane suddenly veered left. The pilot reported that he attempted to redirect the airplane back toward the runway, but he was not successful. The airplane impacted a taxiway directional sign, and the left wing's lift strut was bent. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the student pilot during the flight. The Federal Aviation Administration coordinator reported that a subsequent examination of the airplane by the flight school's operator revealed the brakes functioned normally following the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months