NTSB Identification: LAX08CA225.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Metaline Falls, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N300DF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon arriving at his intended destination he noted that the winds were light and variable but appeared to favor landing toward the lake on runway 16. Trees were located near the approach end of the 1,765-foot-long turf runway, and the pilot stated that he landed "longer than usual." Despite application of brakes, the pilot stated that he was unable to stop before reaching the end of the runway. The airplane went down an embankment and into the lake that is adjacent to the runway's departure end. The airplane came to rest partially submerged. When the airplane was subsequently extracted from the water the firewall was found bent. The pilot made no allegation of having experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in the airplane's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident were trees and the short runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months