NTSB Identification: LAX08CA227.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 2008 in Hubbard, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech E17B, registration: N233EB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and wheel landing on runway 2. He said he followed his standard landing procedure for the airplane, landing on the main wheels and holding the tail off the ground. He stated that as the tail lowered, he would normally begin braking while pulling back on the control stick to keep the tail down. The pilot said that he believes he began braking slightly early, before the tail was firmly on the ground. As the airplane decelerated, the tail rose until the propeller impacted the ground. Thereafter, the airplane nosed over and stopped in an inverted attitude. The pilot indicated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months