NTSB Identification: LAX08CA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 2008 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3381F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was high and fast on the approach to the runway. When the pilot flared for landing, the airplane floated and he tried to force it on the ground. The airplane began to porpoise, contacting the ground twice before settling onto the runway for the third and final time. The pilot thought that the nose wheel was damaged when the airplane contacted the runway the second time, so he decided not to go around. The airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's non-stabilized approach that resulted in an improper flare and porpoise down the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months